1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Screenshot Help?

Discussion in 'Screenshots' started by Sammy, Jun 22, 2014.

  1. Sammy

    Sammy Gag Trainer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'd love to post some screenshots, but of course, my F9 key controls the volume on my laptop, so I can't take any screenshots. Is there a way to change it so my F9 key doesn't control the volume and will allow me to take some snapshots? I'd really like to take some.. :(

    (Also, I use prt sc, but I don't want to have to paste it into paint and stuff.. is there a way to take a screenshot that just saves automatically besides pressing F9?)
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2014
  2. Memory

    Memory Elite Toon

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    117
    If your keyboard has a function key "Fn" press that at the same time as f9.
    or go to Control Panel, click the keyboard pic, and adjust the key settings. I think you should be able to change the key's function there.
     
  3. ElizaKay92

    ElizaKay92 Hall of Fame Hall of Fame TTR Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,699
    Likes Received:
    435
    If your keyboard has a Print Screen button, you can use that to take screenshots. The pics will be saved to your computer though, idk if you want that.
     
  4. Sammy

    Sammy Gag Trainer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm at the keyboard part, but I don't see how I can change the key's functions. Help? :(

    I do that already, but it doesn't automatically save to my computer. I have to paste them to paint then save them.
     
  5. ElizaKay92

    ElizaKay92 Hall of Fame Hall of Fame TTR Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,699
    Likes Received:
    435
    Oops. Sorry, I forgot how Windows works for a second. I have a Mac, so I tend to forget. On my computer, it automatically saves it to my desktop.
     
  6. Memory

    Memory Elite Toon

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    117
    What kind of laptop do you have?
     
  7. Sammy

    Sammy Gag Trainer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    12
    HP
     
  8. Memory

    Memory Elite Toon

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    117
    ok I googled it and it looks like a lot of people have similar problems with the function keys.

    The hp website says how to disable the those keys from adjusting volume, brightness, etc:
    If that doesn't work, you'll have to google "keyboard remapper" and reassign the f9 key to something else.
     
  9. Try "Shift" > "F9"

    My F9 is the volume as well ^^;
     
  10. Dark Mågic

    Dark Mågic Elite Toon ATTA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    266
    hi there!
    I have a mac computer and i'm sort of having the same problem. Even though my computer is a mac, when i press "fn" and "f9" it appears to be taking a picture but i can't seem to find it anywhere! It's not on my desktop or in any files i can think of. If anyone knows how to solve this problem please let me know :)
     
    Lady Starr likes this.
  11. Lady Starr

    Lady Starr Gag Trainer ATTA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do I find my screen shots I have taken. They are in the book of TT but they should be on my computer as well. Thanks!
     
  12. Puppy

    Puppy Cog Crusher TTR Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    83
    They should be in your computer here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Toontown Rewritten\screenshots
     
    Lady Starr likes this.
  13. Lady Starr

    Lady Starr Gag Trainer ATTA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you so much!!
     
  14. SuperFidget

    SuperFidget Guest

    How do I take a screenshot on windows? Whenever I hit control, my toon jumps and it doesn't take the screenshot
     
  15. Lady Coconut

    Lady Coconut Elite Toon ATTA Supporter TTR Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    538
    The F9 key takes pictures on my Windows[DOUBLEPOST=1522441674,1522441635][/DOUBLEPOST]On the particular keyboard I'm using now, I do have to press the Fn key as well as F9 for it to actually work though lol
     
  16. louisvuitoon&sillydroopy

    louisvuitoon&sillydroopy Cog Crusher TTR Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    180
    There is other way to take a screenshot than using TTR one.
    If you have a Windows : Go on Start > All Programs > Windows Accessories > Snipping Tool.
    If you have a Macintosh, press the following keyboard keys :⇧ > cmd ⌘ > 4
    You'll have to select the part of the screen you want to save and it'll be directly saved on you desktop !
     
  17. Randy

    Randy New Toon ATTA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    PRT SC, or Print Screen loads the screenshot to MS Paint.
     

Share This Page